Social media privacy policy

1. Information on the data processor for information stored on the official page of the BARCELONA METROPOLITAN STRATEGIC PLAN (PEMB in Spanish) on social media

In accordance with the duty of information established in Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), the BARCELONA METROPOLITAN STRATEGIC PLAN, PEMB, hereinafter the PEMB, would like to make all users of this social media network aware of the policy on handling and protecting the personal data of individual who voluntarily access and use the official page of the PEMB on said social media site. The access and use by users of the PEMB official page entail express acceptance of this privacy policy and consent for the handling of their personal data as established herein.

2. Data pertaining to minors or disabled individuals

Access and registration on El PEMB social media sites are prohibited for individuals under fourteen (14) years of age, as is access and use by minors under fourteen (14) years of age to the official the PEMB page. If the user is unable to grant informed consent, the PEMB hereby declares that they must have consented assistance from a legal guardian or power of attorney to access and use the official page of the PEMB, which shall be held harmless of any liability that may arise from the use of the page by minors or the disabled, as said liability shall lie with their legal guardians in each case.

3. Full legal name of the data controller

Users are hereby notified that the PEMB, with business address at Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 672, 08010 (BARCELONA), is the file controller and processor through which the user's personal data is collected and stored as a result of registering and using the the PEMB official page on this social media, notwithstanding any handling the controller of said social media platform may do.

4. Purposes for which the personal data shall be used, information and consent

Through this official the PEMB page, users may share texts, photos, videos and other types of information and/or contents and they shall be responsible for ensuring any contents they post meet current legal regulations.

On this official the PEMB page, users may only post personal data, pictures and information, or other contents they own or hold the rights to or with authorization from the third parties who own or hold said rights.

The PEMB has the right to remove, unilaterally without prior consent or authorization from the user, any contents posted by users that infringe on current law, the provisions of this policy or that El PEMB deems inappropriate. 
 
5. Information regarding the transfer or communication of data by the PEMB

Users are hereby notified that all information and contents posted on the official the PEMB page, the social network of BARCELONA METROPOLITAN STRATEGIC PLAN, PEMB, Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 672, 08010 (BARCELONA),may be known to all other users of the official page and of the social media platform. As a result, all information and contents posted by the user on the PEMB official page on this social media site shall be communicated to the rest of the users, due to the inherent nature of the service. 

The PEMB shall only transfer or communicate personal data when required by current regulation to judges, courts, public administrations and competent administrative authorities.

6. Third-party service providers

The PEMB hereby notifies users that this body's responsibility and guarantee of the confidentiality, security and handling of data as per this policy applies only to the personal data collected through this official page on this social media network and shall have no other liability regarding the handling or later use of personal data made by the social media controller or third-party information-society service providers that may have access to said data for the purposes of providing their services or exercising their activities, third parties with links to the social media platform or anyone linking to the PEMB in order to send users to this official page

7. Quality of data

The PEMB hereby notifies users that, given the legally established representation, no user may assume the identity of another person and share their personal data, so users must be aware at all times that they must provide personal data corresponding to their own identity that is appropriate, pertinent, current, exact and truthful. In any case, users must respect the privacy of third parties, whether or not they are users of the social media platform or the official the PEMB page on said social media network.

8. Users' rights:

  • Right to revoke consent at any time.
  • Right to access, correct, delete, request portability or limitation, or oppose to the handling of their data.
  • Right to file a claim with the competent supervisory authority (www.agpd.es) if they consider the handling of personal data is not in line with current regulations.

 
9 . Additional information

The PEMB may modify and/or replace this policy at any time and the new copy shall, depending on the case, replace, complete and/or modify the version currently published. So, users should periodically visit this policy so they are aware of the latest version.
 
Users may contact the PEMB using the internal social media messaging system or at the following addresses:

BARCELONA METROPOLITAN STRATEGIC PLAN, PEMB
Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 672, 08010 (BARCELONA), 
plaestrategic@pemb.cat

This site uses cookies, you can see our cookies policy here. If you continue browsing're accepting it.   
Cookie Policy +